Privacy Policy

 

The following terms apply to all Users.

Commitment: We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information we collect. Our Privacy Policy outlines the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business.

Collection/Storage of Information: We strive to collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done. We collect personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting our business, including:

  • Providing services to our Members.

  • Interacting with people through our website.

  • Responding to inquiries.

  • From resellers and affiliates.

  • From third party suppliers or public sources.

  • Where legally required to do so.

In addition, personal information may be stored on a website of another organisation hosted on our server. This information will not be used or released by us unless we are required to release it by law. If you collect personal information which is stored on our server as part of our service to you, then you are solely responsible, in respect of that information, for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Non Personal Information: We monitor our website for statistical purposes to identify the number of visitors to our site and the pages they visit. The only information gathered in this process is an IP address and is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve the Site and the service we provide to Members.

Use of Personal Information: The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected. We may use personal information for the primary purpose of its collection or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for in order to send you promotions, information relating to the Home Exchange industry and other marketing material which we believe may be of interest to you. However, at any time a person may request us not to use their personal information for sending promotional or marketing material to them. Such a request can be made by contacting us by email at the following e-mail address info@ChristianHomeSwap.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept strictly confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties. We will supply your personal details to a third party partner where it is a necessary process for operating the Site. Where necessary, we may disclose to, and collect personal details from, credit or fraud agencies, or debt recovery agencies for verification purposes, or for debt reporting or collection purposes. We may also disclose personal information about you, without notice or your consent, if:-

  • We are required to do so by law (which may include providing your personal information to law enforcement agencies in the event of any unlawful activity or an investigation into such activity or suspected activity).

  • If it is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests to defend any claims.

  • If it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety.

  • If we sell our business or part of it.

  • If it is necessary in order to enforce or apply these Terms of Use.

Information Security: We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Correcting Personal Information: We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However we rely on you to advise us in writing of any changes to your details.

Accessing Personal Information: You can request access to personal information about you held by us. This request must be made in by e-mail to info@ChristianHomeSwap.com. We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to this request which we will disclose to you prior to it being charged.

Removing Personal Information: You may request in writing the removal of certain personal information from our records. We will comply with this request unless the information is necessary for tax purposes or used to identify you for contractual purposes.

Connection logs: W capture and record all connection logs, including IP address, when you connect to our remote access servers. This information is used for the technical provision of our service, billing, fraud prevention and credit control and may be disclosed to authorized agencies or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

Cookies: Cookies are files on your computer, and when you visit a website a small amount of information is transmitted from the cookie to the Site you are visiting. We may use cookies to obtain personal information or follow your movements on the Site or any other website.

Links to Other Websites: There are links to other websites from the Site. We are not responsible for any other website it links to and we do not know how cookies are used on these sites. To learn about the privacy policy and cookies used on the sites the Site links to, please refer to the privacy policies on those respective websites.

If you have any queries in relation to your personal information and privacy, please contact info@ChristianHomeSwap.com.

Sign in to your account

  • This field is required.
    forgot password?

Not yet a member? JOIN NOW!

Get started today and stay for free on holidays!

Join today for only $22.45 and receive a bonus year of membership FREE!

  • This field is required.
    This field is required.
  • This field is required.
  • This field is required.

Already a member? Sign in

Contact us

Want to contact us directly? Here at ChristianHomeSwap, we don't just like hearing from our members and guests - we love it! Whether it's a question or you have a suggestion, feel free to contact us!

Simply fill out the following form and we'll endeavour to respond to your enquiry as soon as possible.

  • This field is required.
  • This field is required.
  • This field is required.

Forgotten Password

Forgotten your password? Simply enter your email address and follow the verification link we have send to you!

  • This field is required.

Activate Your Membership

Your registration details have been received!
To activate your membership and receive a full two year membership for an amazingly low $39.95 simply click on the 'Proceed to Paypal' button below.

Once payment is completed and you have completed the membership,
you will have instant access to the world's largest Christian home swap holiday community

(autoset by script)

(autoset by script)